Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Reconstructing American Historical CinemaFrom Cimarron to Citizen Kane$

J.E. Smyth

Print publication date: 2006

Print ISBN-13: 9780813124063

Published to Kentucky Scholarship Online: September 2011

DOI: 10.5810/kentucky/9780813124063.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM KENTUCKY SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright The University Press of Kentucky, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in KSO for personal use (for details see http://www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 30 March 2017

(p.341) Appendix A Historical Films by Year, 1913–1950

(p.341) Appendix A Historical Films by Year, 1913–1950

Source:
Reconstructing American Historical Cinema
Publisher:
University Press of Kentucky

1913

The Battle of Gettysburg (Ince)

1914

In the Days of the Thundering Herd (Selig)

The Littlest Rebel (Photoplay Productions)

1915

Barbara Frietchie (Metro)

The Birth of a Nation (Epoch)

The Crisis (Selig Polyscope)

Heart of Maryland (Metro)

The Warrens of Virginia (Lasky Feature Play Company/Paramount)

1916

Davy Crockett (Paramount)

1917

Betsy Ross (World)

The Conqueror (Fox)

The Little Yank (Fine Arts)

The Man without a Country (Thanhouser)

A Mormon Maid (Friedman)

1918

The Spirit of ’76 (Continental)

1919

Little Women (William A. Brady)

1920

The Copperhead (Famous Players–Lasky)

The Last of the Mohicans (Tourneur/Associated Producers)

1921

The Heart of Maryland (Vitagraph)

The Highest Law (Selznick International Pictures)

Jesse James as the Outlaw (Mesco Pictures)

Jesse James under the Black Flag (Mesco Pictures)

1922

A California Romance (Fox)

Cardigan (Messmore Kendall)

The Heart of Lincoln (Anchor Film Distributors)

1923

The Courtship of Miles Standish (Associated Exhibitors)

The Covered Wagon (Paramount)

Hollywood (Paramount)

Jamestown (Pathe)

Little Old New York (Cosmopolitan/MGM)

1924

America (United Artists)

Barbara Frietchie (Regal)

California in ’49 (Arrow)

The Dramatic Life of Abraham Lincoln (Rockett)

The Iron Horse (Fox)

Janice Meredith (Cosmopolitan/MGM)

Secrets (Schenck/Associated First National)

So Big (First National)

The Warrens of Virginia (Fox)

1925

The Big Parade (MGM)

The Man without a Country (Fox)

The Scarlet West (First National)

Tumbleweeds (William S.Hart/United Artists)

The Vanishing American (Famous Players–Lasky/ Paramount)

1926

Across the Pacific (Warner Brothers)

The Flaming Frontier (Universal)

Hands Up! (Paramount)

The Last Frontier (Metropolitan)

Old Ironsides (Paramount)

The Pony Express (Famous Players–Lasky/Paramount)

The Scarlet Letter (MGM)

War Paint (MGM)

1927

California (MGM)

The Frontiersman (MGM)

Heart of Maryland (Warner Brothers)

Jesse James (Paramount)

The Rough Riders (Paramount)

Uncle Tom’s Cabin (Universal)

Wings (Paramount)

Winners of the Wilderness (MGM)

1928

Court-marital (Columbia)

Kit Carson (Paramount)

Ramona (United Artists)

Shopworn Angel (Paramount)

Show People (MGM)

Wyoming (MGM)

1929

The California Mail (Warner Brothers)

Evangeline (United Artists)

The Gold Diggers of Broadway (Warner Brothers)

In Old Arizona (Fox)

The Invaders (Big Productions)

Morgan’s Last Raid (MGM)

Redskin (Paramount)

Show Boat (Universal)

The Virginian (Paramount)

1930

Abraham Lincoln (United Artists)

The Big Trail (Fox)

Billy the Kid (MGM)

Dixiana (RKO)

Doorway to Hell (Warner Brothers)

The Floradora Girl (MGM)

The Girl of the Golden West (Warner Brothers)

Moby Dick (Warner Brothers)

Only the Brave (Paramount)

The Royal Family of Broadway (Paramount)

The Spoilers (Paramount)

The Texan (Paramount)

Tol’able David (Columbia)

Tom Sawyer (Paramount)

1931

Alexander Hamilton (Warner Brothers)

Cimarron (RKO)

The Conquering Horde (Paramount)

East Lynne (Fox)

Fighting Caravans (Paramount)

The Finger Points (Warner Brothers)

The Great Meadow (MGM)

Huckleberry Finn (Paramount)

The Lash (Warner Brothers)

Little Caesar (Warner Brothers)

The Miracle Woman (Columbia)

The Public Enemy (Warner Brothers)

Secret Service (RKO)

The Secret Six (MGM)

1932

Call Her Savage (Fox)

The Conquerors (RKO)

Destry Rides Again (Universal)

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Warner Brothers)

Law and Order (Universal)

The Match King (Warner Brothers)

The Mouthpiece (Warner Brothers)

Movie Crazy (Paramount)

Scarface (Caddo)

Silver Dollar (Warner Brothers)

So Big (Warner Brothers)

Three on a Match (Warner Brothers)

The Wet Parade (MGM)

What Price Hollywood? (RKO)

1933

Ann Vickers (RKO)

Bombshell (MGM)

Broadway to Hollywood (MGM)

The Chief (MGM)

Ever in My Heart (Warner Brothers)

Frisco Jenny (Warner Brothers)

Gold Diggers of 1933 (Warner Brothers)

Heroes for Sale (Columbia)

I Loved a Woman (Warner Brothers)

Jennie Gerhardt (Paramount)

Little Women (RKO)

The Man Who Dared (Fox)

Morning Glory (RKO)

One Sunday Afternoon (Paramount)

Only Yesterday (Universal)

The Power and the Glory (MGM)

Secrets (United Artists)

She Done Him Wrong (Paramount)

The Silver Cord (RKO)

Song of the Eagle (Paramount)

Sweepings (MGM)

The World Changes (Warner Brothers)

1934

The Age of Innocence (RKO)

Belle of the Nineties (Paramount)

Beloved (Universal)

The Bowery (Twentieth Century)

David Harum (Fox)

Frontier Marshal (Fox)

Judge Priest (Fox)

Manhattan Melodrama (MGM)

The Mighty Barnum (Twentieth Century)

Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch (Paramount)

Now I’ll Tell (Twentieth Century)

Operator 13 (MGM)

The Pursuit of Happiness (MGM)

Viva Villa! (MGM)

The World Moves On (Fox)

You Can’t Buy Everything (MGM)

1935

Ah, Wilderness (MGM)

Alice Adams (RKO)

Annie Oakley (RKO)

The Arizonian (RKO)

The Barbary Coast (Paramount)

The County Chairman (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Diamond Jim (Universal)

Dr. Socrates (Warner Brothers)

The Farmer Takes a Wife (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Frisco Kid (Warner Brothers)

In Old Kentucky (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Little Colonel (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Littlest Rebel (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Mississippi (Paramount)

Naughty Marietta (MGM)

Rendezvous (MGM)

Ruggles of Red Gap (Paramount)

So Red the Rose (Paramount)

Steamboat Round the Bend (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Sweet Adeline (Warner Brothers)

Way Down East (Twentieth Century–Fox)

West of the Pecos (RKO)

1936

Bullets or Ballets (Warner Brothers)

Captain January (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Come and Get It (United Artists)

The Country Doctor (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Gentleman from Louisiana (Republic)

Go West, Young Man (Paramount)

The Gorgeous Hussy (MGM)

The Great Ziegfeld (MGM)

Hearts Divided (MGM)

Hearts in Bondage (Republic)

Hollywood Boulevard (Paramount)

Klondike Annie (Paramount)

The Last of the Mohicans (United Artists)

A Message to Garcia (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Plainsman (Paramount)

The Prisoner of Shark Island (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Ramona (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Robin Hood of El Dorado (Twentieth Century–Fox)

San Francisco (MGM)

Show Boat (Universal)

Souls at Sea (Paramount)

Sutter’s Gold (Universal)

Texas Rangers (Paramount)

1937

The Californian (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Captains Courageous (MGM)

High, Wide, and Handsome (RKO)

Maid of Salem (Paramount)

Make Way for Tomorrow (MGM)

Marked Woman (Warner Brothers)

Maytime (MGM)

Slave Ship (Twentieth Century–Fox)

A Star Is Born (Selznick International Pictures)

That Certain Woman (Warner Brothers)

They Gave Him a Gun (MGM)

This Is My Affair (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Toast of New York (RKO)

Wells Fargo (Paramount)

1938

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Selznick International Pictures)

Alexander’s Ragtime Band (Twentieth Century– Fox)

Boys Town (MGM)

The Buccaneer (Paramount)

Every Day’s a Holiday (Paramount)

The Frontiersman (Paramount)

The Girl of the Golden West (MGM)

Gold Is Where You Find It (Warner Brothers)

In Old Chicago (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Jezebel (Warner Brothers)

Kentucky (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Of Human Hearts (MGM)

Shopworn Angel (MGM)

The Sisters (Warner Brothers)

The Texans (Paramount)

The Toy Wife (MGM)

Yellow Jack (MGM)

1939

Allegheny Uprising (RKO)

Destry Rides Again (Universal)

Dodge City (Warner Brothers)

Drums along the Mohawk (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Flying Irishman (RKO)

Frontier Marshal (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Gone with the Wind (Selznick International Pictures/MGM)

Hollywood Cavalcade (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Jesse James (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Let Freedom Ring (MGM)

Man of Conquest (Republic)

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Columbia)

The Oklahoma Kid (Warner Brothers)

The Old Maid (Warner Brothers)

The Real Glory (United Artists)

Return of the Cisco Kid (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Roaring Twenties (Warner Brothers)

The Rose of Washington Square (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Stagecoach (United Artists)

Stand Up and Fight (MGM)

Stanley and Livingstone (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Star Maker (Paramount)

The Story of Alexander Graham Bell (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (RKO)

Swanee River (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Union Pacific (Paramount)

Young Mr. Lincoln (Twentieth Century–Fox)

1940

Abe Lincoln in Illinois (RKO)

Arizona (Columbia)

Boom Town (MGM)

Brigham Young—Frontiersman (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Chad Hanna (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Dark Command (Republic)

Edison the Man (MGM)

The Fighting 69th (Warner Brothers)

Geronimo (Paramount)

The Grapes of Wrath (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Great Profile (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Howards of Virginia (Columbia)

Hudson’s Bay (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Kit Carson (Reliance/United Artists)

Kitty Foyle (RKO)

Knute Rockne, All American (Warner Brothers)

The Lady with Red Hair (Warner Brothers)

Lillian Russell (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Little Old New York (Twentieth Century–Fox)

My Little Chickadee (Paramount)

New Moon (MGM)

Northwest Passage (MGM)

Our Town (United Artists)

The Queen of the Mob (Paramount)

The Return of Frank James (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Santa Fe Trail (Warner Brothers)

They Knew What They Wanted (RKO)

Tin Pan Alley (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Virginia City (Warner Brothers)

The Westerner (United Artists)

When the Daltons Rode (United Artists)

Young Tom Edison (MGM)

1941

Back Street (Universal)

Belle Starr (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Billy the Kid (MGM)

Blossoms in the Dust (MGM)

Citizen Kane (RKO)

Gentleman Jim (Warner Brothers)

Harmon of Michigan (Columbia)

H. M. Pulham, Esq. (MGM)

Honky Tonk (MGM)

Kings Row (Warner Brothers)

The Lady from Cheyenne (Universal)

Land of Liberty (MPPDA/ MGM)

The Little Foxes (Warner Brothers)

One Foot in Heaven (MGM)

The Return of Daniel Boone (Columbia)

Sergeant York (Warner Brothers)

The Strawberry Blonde (Warner Brothers)

They Died with Their Boots On (Warner Brothers)

Western Union (Twentieth Century–Fox)

1942

The Great Man’s Lady (Paramount)

The Loves of Edgar Allan Poe (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Magnificent Ambersons (RKO)

Pride of the Yankees (RKO)

Reap the Wild Wind (Paramount)

Roxie Hart (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Spoilers (Republic)

Tennessee Johnson (MGM)

The Vanishing Virginian (MGM)

Yankee Doodle Dandy (Warner Brothers)

1943

Dixie (Paramount)

Heaven Can Wait (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Hello, Frisco, Hello (Twentieth Century–Fox)

In Old Oklahoma (Republic)

Is Everybody Happy? (Columbia)

Jack London (United Artists)

The Outlaw (Hughes)

1944

The Adventures of Mark Twain (Warner Brothers)

Buffalo Bill (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Meet Me in St. Louis (MGM)

Mr. Skeffington (Warner Brothers)

Mrs. Parkington (MGM)

Roger Touhy, Gangster (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Shine On, Harvest Moon (Warner Brothers)

Show Business (RKO)

The Story of Dr. Wassell (Paramount)

Wilson (Twentieth Century– Fox)

1945

Captain Eddie (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Dakota (Republic)

The Dolly Sisters (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Flame of the Barbary Coast (Republic)

The Harvey Girls (MGM)

Incendiary Blonde (Paramount)

Roughly Speaking (Warner Brothers)

Saratoga Trunk (Warner Brothers)

The Story of G.I. Joe (United Artists)

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Twentieth Century–Fox)

1946

The Daltons Ride Again (Universal)

The Jolson Story (Columbia)

Magnificent Doll (Universal)

My Darling Clementine (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Night and Day (Warner Brothers)

Strange Woman (United Artists)

Till the Clouds Roll By (MGM)

Two Years before the Mast (Paramount)

The Virginian (Paramount)

1947

Duel in the Sun (Selznick International Pictures)

The Fabulous Dorseys (United Artists)

The Late George Apley (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Life with Father (Warner Brothers)

Mother Wore Tights (Twentieth Century–Fox)

My Wild Irish Rose (Warner Brothers)

The Perils of Pauline (Paramount)

The Romance of Rosy Ridge (MGM)

The Sea of Grass (MGM)

The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Unconquered (Paramount)

1948

The Babe Ruth Story (Allied Artists)

Fort Apache (RKO)

I Remember Mama (RKO)

Isn’t It Romantic (Paramount)

Portrait of Jennie (Selznick International Pictures)

Red River (Monterey)

Streets of Laredo (Paramount)

Tap Roots (Universal)

Up in Central Park (Universal)

Words and Music (MGM)

The Younger Brothers (Warner Brothers)

1949

The Great Dan Patch (United Artists)

I Was a Male War Bride (Columbia)

Jolson Sings Again (Columbia)

Little Women (MGM)

Look for the Silver Lining (Warner Brothers)

Oh, You Beautiful Doll (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Sands of Iwo Jima (Republic)

The Story of Seabiscuit (Warner Brothers)

The Stratton Story (MGM)

Task Force (Warner Brothers)

You’re My Everything (Twentieth Century–Fox)

1950

All about Eve (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Annie Get Your Gun (MGM)

Broken Arrow (Twentieth Century–Fox)

Cheaper by the Dozen (Twentieth Century–Fox)

The Daughter of Rosie O’Grady (Warner Brothers)

Davy Crockett, Indian Scout (United Artists)

The Magnificent Yankee (MGM)

Sunset Boulevard (Paramount)

Young Man with a Horn (Warner Brothers)

(p.342) (p.343) (p.344) (p.345) (p.346) (p.347) (p.348)