Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Reconstructing American Historical CinemaFrom Cimarron to Citizen Kane$

J.E. Smyth

Print publication date: 2006

Print ISBN-13: 9780813124063

Published to Kentucky Scholarship Online: September 2011

DOI: 10.5810/kentucky/9780813124063.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM KENTUCKY SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright The University Press of Kentucky, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in KSO for personal use (for details see http://www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 25 February 2017

(p.354) (p.355) Appendix C American Historical Films that Won Major Academy Awards, 1927–1950

(p.354) (p.355) Appendix C American Historical Films that Won Major Academy Awards, 1927–1950

Source:
Reconstructing American Historical Cinema
Publisher:
University Press of Kentucky

Note: Far fewer award categories existed from 1927 to 1936, and until 1940, far fewer films were nominated per category. Although American “historical” films won some awards in the 1940s, these were mostly nominations for musical score, song, and cinematography. The bulk of the major picture, directing, writing, acting, and editing awards were won from 1931 to 1942.

1927–1928 (Silent)

Wings: Best Picture and Engineering (Special) Effects

1928–1929

In Old Arizona: Best Actor; nominated Best Picture, Director, Writing, and Cinematography

1929–1930

No awards.

1930–1931

Cimarron: Best Picture, Screenplay, and Art Direction; nominated Best Actor, Actress, Director, and Cinematography

Little Caesar: nominated Best Adapted Story

The Public Enemy: nominated Best Original Story

The Royal Family of Broadway: nominated Best Actor

1931–1932

What Price Hollywood?: nominated Best Original Story

1932–1933

The Gold Diggers of 1933: nominated Best Sound Recording

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang: nominated Best Picture, Actor, and Sound Recording

(p.356) Little Women: nominated Best Picture, Director, and Adapted Story

Morning Glory: Best Actress

She Done Him Wrong: nominated Best Picture

1934

Manhattan Melodrama: Best Original Story

Operator 13: nominated Best Cinematography

Viva Villa!: Best Assistant Director; nominated Best Picture, Adapted Story, and Sound Recording

1935

Alice Adams: nominated Best Picture and Actress

The Barbary Coast: nominated Best Cinematography

Naughty Marietta: nominated Best Picture and Sound Recording

Ruggles of Red Gap: nominated Best Picture

1936

Come and Get It: Best Supporting Actor; nominated Best Editing

The Gorgeous Hussy: nominated Best Supporting Actress and Cinematography

The Great Ziegfeld: Best Picture and Actress; nominated Best Director, Original Story, Set Designs, and Editing

The Last of the Mohicans: nominated Best Assistant Director

San Francisco: Best Sound Recording; nominated Best Picture, Actor, Director, Original Story, and Assistant Director

The Texas Rangers: nominated Best Sound Recording

1937

Captains Courageous: Best Actor; nominated Best Screenplay and Editing

Every Day’s a Holiday: nominated Best Set Design

In Old Chicago: Best Supporting Actress and Assistant Director; nominated Best Picture, Original Story, Sound Recording, and Score

Maytime: nominated Best Sound Recording and Score

Souls at Sea: nominated Best Set Design, Assistant Director, and Score

A Star Is Born: Best Original Story; nominated Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Director, and Screenplay

Wells Fargo: nominated Best Sound Recording

1938

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer: nominated Best Set Design

Alexander’s Ragtime Band: Best Score; nominated Best Picture, Original Story, Set Design, Song, and Editing

Boys Town: Best Actor and Original Story; nominated Best Picture, Director, and Screenplay

The Buccaneer: nominated Best Cinematography

Jezebel: Best Actress and Supporting Actress; nominated Best Picture, Cinematography, and Score

(p.357) Kentucky: Best Supporting Actor

Of Human Hearts: nominated Best Supporting Actress

1939

Drums along the Mohawk: nominated Best Supporting Actress and Color Cinematography

Gone with the Wind: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Screenplay, Set Design, Editing, and Color Cinematography; nominated Best Actor, Supporting Actress, Sound Recording, Original Score, and Special Effects

Man of Conquest: nominated Best Set Design, Sound Recording, and Original Score

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington: Best Original Story; nominated Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor (2), Director, Screenplay, Set Design, Sound Recording, Score, and Editing

Stagecoach: Best Supporting Actor and Score; nominated Best Picture, Director, Black-and-White Cinematography, and Set Design

Swanee River: nominated Best Score

Union Pacific: nominated Best Special Effects

Young Mr. Lincoln: nominated Best Original Story

1940

Abe Lincoln in Illinois, nominated Best Actor and Black-and-White Cinematography

Arizona: nominated Best Black-and-White Set Design and Original Score

Boom Town: nominated Best Black-and-White Cinematography and Special Effects

Dark Command: nominated Best Black-and-White Set Design and Original Score

Edison the Man: nominated Best Original Story

The Grapes of Wrath: Best Director and Supporting Actress; nominated Best Picture, Actor, Screenplay, and Sound Recording

The Howards of Virginia: nominated Best Sound Recording and Original Score

Kitty Foyle: Best Actress; nominated Best Picture, Director, Screenplay, and Sound Recording

Lillian Russell: nominated Best Black-and-White Set Design

Northwest Passage: nominated Best Color Cinematography

Our Town: nominated Best Picture, Actress, Black-and-White Set Design, Sound Recording, Score, and Original Score

They Knew What They Wanted: nominated Best Supporting Actor

The Westerner: Best Supporting Actor, nominated Best Original Story and Black-and-White Set Design

1941

Back Street: nominated Best Dramatic Score

Billy the Kid: nominated Best Color Cinematography

(p.358) Blossoms in the Dust: Best Color Set Design; nominated Best Picture, Actress, and Color Cinematography

Citizen Kane: Best Screenplay; nominated Best Picture, Director, Actor, Black-and-White Cinematography, Black-and-White Set Design, Sound Recording, Dramatic Score, and Editing

The Little Foxes: nominated Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress (2), Director, Screenplay, Black-and-White Set Design, Dramatic Score, and Editing

One Foot in Heaven: nominated Best Picture

Sergeant York: Best Actor and Editing; nominated Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Original Screenplay, Black-and-White Cinematography, Black-and-White Set Design, Sound Recording, and Dramatic Score

The Strawberry Blonde: nominated Best Musical Score

1942

Kings Row: nominated Best Picture, Director, and Black-and-White Cinematography

The Magnificent Ambersons: nominated Best Picture, Supporting Actress, Blackand-White Cinematography, and Black-and-White Set Design

Pride of the Yankees: Best Editing; nominated Best Picture, Actress, Actor, Original Story, Screenplay, Black-and-White Cinematography, Black-and-White Set Design, Sound Recording, Dramatic Score, and Special Effects

Reap the Wild Wind: Best Special Effects; nominated Best Color Cinematography and Color Set Design

Yankee Doodle Dandy: Best Actor, Sound Recording, and Musical Score; nominated Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Director, Original Story, and Editing

1943

Heaven Can Wait: nominated Best Picture, Director, and Color Cinematography

Hello, Frisco, Hello: Best Song; nominated Best Color Cinematography

In Old Oklahoma: nominated Best Sound Recording and Dramatic Score

1944

The Adventures of Mark Twain: nominated Best Black-and-White Set Design, Dramatic Score, and Special Effects

Jack London: nominated Best Dramatic Score

Meet Me in St. Louis: nominated Best Screenplay, Color Cinematography, Song, and Musical Score

Mr. Skeffington: nominated Best Actress and Actor

Mrs. Parkington: nominated Best Actress and Supporting Actress

The Story of Dr. Wassell: nominated Best Special Effects

Wilson: Best Original Screenplay, Color Cinematography, Color Set Design, Sound, and Editing; nominated Best Picture, Actor, Director, Dramatic Score, and Special Effects

(p.359) 1945

Captain Eddie: nominated Best Special Effects

Flame of the Barbary Coast: nominated Best Sound Recording and Dramatic Score

Incendiary Blonde: nominated Best Musical Score

The Story of G.I. Joe: nominated Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Song, and Dramatic Score

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn: Best Supporting Actor; nominated Best Screenplay

1946

The Dolly Sisters: nominated Best Song

Duel in the Sun: nominated Best Actress, Supporting Actress, and Color Cinematography

The Harvey Girls: Best Song; nominated Best Musical Score

The Jolson Story: Best Musical Score; nominated Best Actor, Supporting Actor, and Editing

Saratoga Trunk: nominated Best Supporting Actress

1947

Life with Father: nominated Best Actor, Color Cinematography, Art Direction, and Dramatic Score

Mother Wore Tights: Best Musical Score; nominated Best Color Cinematography and Song

My Wild Irish Rose: nominated Best Musical Score

Unconquered: nominated Best Special Effects

1948

I Remember Mama: nominated Best Actress, Supporting Actress (2), Supporting Actor, and Black-and-White Cinematography

Portrait of Jennie: Best Special Effects; nominated Best Black-and-White Cinematography

Red River: Best Original Story and Editing

1949

Jolson Sings Again: nominated Best Story and Screenplay, Color Cinematography, and Musical Score

Little Women: nominated Best Color Art Design and Color Cinematography

Look for the Silver Lining: nominated Best Musical Score

The Sands of Iwo Jima: nominated Best Actor, Original Story, Sound Recording, and Editing

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon: Best Color Cinematography

The Stratton Story: Best Original Story

1950

All about Eve: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Director, Screenplay, Sound Recording, and Black-and-White Costume Design; nominated Best Actress (p.360) (2), Supporting Actress, Black-and-White Cinematography, Black-and-White Art Direction, Dramatic Score, and Editing

Annie Get Your Gun: Best Musical Score; nominated Best Color Cinematography, Editing, and Color Art Direction

Broken Arrow: nominated Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, and Color Cinematography

The Magnificent Yankee: nominated Best Actor and Costume Design

Sunset Boulevard: Best Story and Screenplay, Dramatic Score, and Black-and-White Art Direction; nominated Best Picture, Actress, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Black-and-White Cinematography, and Editing