Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Voices from the Peace CorpsFifty Years of Kentucky Volunteers$

Angene Wilson and Jack Wilson

Print publication date: 2011

Print ISBN-13: 9780813129754

Published to Kentucky Scholarship Online: September 2011

DOI: 10.5810/kentucky/9780813129754.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM KENTUCKY SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright The University Press of Kentucky, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in KSO for personal use (for details see http://www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 26 February 2017

(p.345) Appendix Interviewee Information

(p.345) Appendix Interviewee Information

Source:
Voices from the Peace Corps
Publisher:
University Press of Kentucky

Peace Corps Volunteers (by Decade) Interviewed by Angene and Jack Wilson, May 2004–December 2008

Name

Country

Years

Program

1960s

Terry Anderson

Ghana

1965–1967

Education

James Archambeault

Philippines

1966–1968

Community development

Thomas Boyd

Colombia

1964–1966

Youth development

Fred Cowan

Ethiopia

1967–1969

Education

Philip Curd

Guinea

1963–1965

Agriculture

Nancy Dare

Malaysia

1965–1967

Education

Philip Dare

Malaysia

1965–1967

Education

Bill Davig

Peru

1965–1967

Education

Jules Delambre

Cameroon

1965–1967

Education

Harold Freeman

Ethiopia

1965–1967

Education

Jeffrey Kell

Dominican Republic, Ecuador

1962–1963

Well digging, school construction

Judy Lippmann

Morocco

1966–1968

Health

Joyce Miller

Chile

1964–1966

Community development

William Miller

Dominican Republic

1968–1970

Community development, education

Robert Olson

Turkey

1963–1965

Education

Marlene Payne

Malaysia

1967–1969

Education

Ronald Pelfrey

Ethiopia

1966–1968

Education

Susan Samuel

Liberia

1964–1967

Education

Thomas Samuel

Liberia

1965–1967

Public administration

John Skeese

Nigeria

1961–1964

Education

Daniel Sprague

Colombia

1963–1965

Community development

Don Stosberg

Malawi

1965–1966

Education

William Sweigart

Liberia

1967–1970

Education

Martin Tracy

Turkey

1965–1967

Education

Patsy Tracy

Turkey

1965–1967

Education

Angene Wilson

Liberia

1962–1964

Education

Jack Wilson¤

Liberia

1962–1964

Education

Paul Winther

India

1961–1963

Business

1970s

Dianne Bazell

Zaire (Democratic Republic of Congo)

1975–1977

Education

Cecil McFarland

Micronesia

1972–1974

Education

Philippines

1974–1976

Sheila McFarland

Micronesia

1972–1974

Education

Philippines

1974–1976

Joan Moore

Swaziland

1979–1981

Education

Ann Neelon

Senegal

1978–1979

Education

Richard Parker

Côte d’Ivoire

1973–1974

Education

Morocco

1976–1978

Rona Roberts

Philippines

1973–1975

Community development

Angel Rubio

Costa Rica

1971–1973

Community development

Gwyn Hyman Rubio

Costa Rica

1971–1973

Education

William Salazar

Guatemala

1972–1973

Agriculture

Sally Spurr

Ecuador

1975–1977

Community development, agriculture

Maurice White

Afghanistan

1974–1976

Education

Benjamin Worthington

Costa Rica

1973–1975

Forestry

1980s

Elaine Collins

Micronesia

1989–1991

Community development

Lee Colten

Ecuador

1981

Agriculture

Marianna Colten

Ecuador

1981–1983

Education

Andrew Kimbrough

Sri Lanka

1984–1986

Education

Roy Glen Payne Jr.

Gabon

1989–1992

School construction

Sarah Payne

The Gambia

1989–1991

Education

Rebecca Roach

Liberia

1988–1989

Education

Kay Roberts

Ecuador

1982–1984

Community development

Capp Yess

Fiji

1982–1984

Education

1990s

Brian Arganbright

Slovakia

1991–1994

Education

Patrick Bell

Costa Rica

1997–1999

Youth development

Carolyn Cromer

Morocco

1992–1995

Health

Cori Hash

Zimbabwe

1999–2000

Education

Tara Loyd

Lesotho

1999–2001

Education

Kathleen McFarland

Jordan

1999–2001

Education

Oghale Oddo¤

Jamaica

1994–1996

Agriculture

Sarah Cross Oddo

Jamaica

1993–1995

Environment

Jenifer Payne

Gabon

1990–1992

Education

Kristen Perry

Lesotho

1999–2001

Education

Rachel Savane

Guinea

1990–1992

Community development

Debra Schweitzer

Mali

1993–1996

Business

Robin Sither

Cameroon

1996–2000

Agroforestry

Ken Wilson

Malawi

1997–1998

Health

2000s

Peg Dickson

Ukraine

2000–2002

Education

Michael Geneve

Mozambique

2003–2005

Education

David Goodpaster

Malawi

2005–2007

Health

Lauren Goodpaster

Malawi

2005–2007

Health

Abby Gorton

Jordan

2005–2006

Education

Mimi Gosney

Slovakia

2000–2002

Education

Elizabeth Greene

Niger

2003–2005

Health

Gary Griffin

Thailand

2004–2006

Education

Lettie Heer

Senegal

2001–2003

Environment

Audrey Horrall

Zambia

2000–2002

Agriculture

Jenny Howard

Gabon

2000–2002

Environment

Gwenyth Lee

Cameroon

2004–2006

Education

Joshua Mike

Nevis

2004–2006

Youth development

Ashley Netherton

Senegal

2003–2005

Agroforestry

Aaron Shraberg

China

2004–2006

Education

Harry Siler

South Africa

2001–2003

Education

Blake Stabler

Russia

2000–2002

Education

Sara Todd

Armenia

2001–2003

Business

Leigh White

Bulgaria

2001–2003

Education

Wini Yunker

Ukraine

2000–2002

Education

(¤) Wilson was also associate Peace Corps director in Sierra Leone, desk officer for Nigeria and The Gambia in Washington, and director in Fiji.

(¤) Oddo was also associate Peace Corps director in Jordan and Swaziland and director in Fiji.

Peace Corps Volunteers Interviewed by Will Jones, Summer 2004

Name

Country

Years

Program

Richard Bradshaw

Central African

1977–1979

Health

 

Republic

 

 

Lloyd Jones

Colombia

1973–1975

Business

Peace Corps Volunteers Interviewed by Ed Wardle, 1993–1996

Name

Country

Years

Program

Ruth Boone

Philippines

1962–1964

Education

Bill Bridges

East Pakistan (Bangladesh)

1963–1965

Community development

Carol Conaway

Jamaica

1965–1966

Health

Linda Delk

Honduras

1964–1966

Community development

Frank Gemendin

Dominican Republic

1968–1969

Agriculture

Kenny Karem

Chile

1966–1968

Community development

Bob Leupold

Indonesia, Thailand

1963–1965

Sports, education

Charlene McGrath

Afghanistan

1969–1971

Health

Donald Nims

Fiji

1968–1970

Education

Caroyl Reid

Philippines

1964–1966

Education

Katherine Sohn

India

1967–1969

Health

Win Speicher

Honduras

1967–1969

Community development

Peace Corps Staff Interviewed by Jack Wilson, 2005 and 2007

Name

Country

Years

Program

George Miller

Washington, DC, Tonga

1979–1982

Staff administrator

John Payne

Malaysia

1967–1969

Staff doctor

(p.346) (p.347) (p.348) (p.349)