Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Team 19 in VietnamAn Australian Soldier at War$

David Millie

Print publication date: 2013

Print ISBN-13: 9780813143262

Published to Kentucky Scholarship Online: May 2014

DOI: 10.5810/kentucky/9780813143262.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM KENTUCKY SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright The University Press of Kentucky, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in KSO for personal use (for details see http://www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 25 February 2017

(p.369) Appendix A

(p.369) Appendix A

Some of the Characters, 1968–1969

Source:
Team 19 in Vietnam
Publisher:
University Press of Kentucky

Advisory Team 19 (Quang Tri)

(p.370)

Province Senior Advisors

  • Mr. Bob Brewer

  • Colonel Harley Mooney

Deputy Province Senior Advisors

  • Lieutenant Colonel Harley Mooney

  • Mr. Terry McNamara

  • Mr. Fred Elfers

Assistant Sector Advisors

  • Lieutenant Colonel Thrasher

  • Lieutenant Colonel Julius Schelhammer

  • Lieutenant Colonel Wallace

Staff Advisors

 S1 (Personnel)

Captain John Pitts

 S2 (Intelligence)

Major Paul Laski

 S3 (Plans and Operations)

  • Major John Hannon

  • Major David Millie (Australia)

  • Major Harry Bell (Australia)

 TOC Supervisor

Sergeant Burdett

 S2/S3 (Air)

  • Lieutenant Ed Logan

  • Captain Porter Angel

 S4 (Logistics)

  • Major Bernie Meisel

  • Major Richard “Dick” Mottel

 S5 (Civil Affairs)

Captain Black

 RF/PF Advisor

Major Brad Oliver

 Compound Commander

Major Robert “Bob” Phillips

District Senior Advisors

 Cam Lo

  • Major John Hannon

  • Major Bill Healy

 Dong Ha

Captain Weary

 Gio Linh

  • Major Simpson

  • Major Charles “Chuck” Slaby

 Huong Hoa

  • Major James “Jim” Hill

  • Major Ed Thomas

 Hai Lang

Major Paul Fitzpatrick

 Mai Linh

  • Major Mike Casey (Australia)

  • Major David Millie (Australia)

  • Captain Huntley

 Trieu Phong

Major John Shalikashvili

Mai Linh District Advisors

 Deputy District Advisor

  • Captain William Coviello

  • Sergeant Bob Hogg

  • Sergeant Ramos

CORDS (Quang Tri)

Director

Mr. Terry McNamara

Refugees

  • Mr. John Cleary, USAID

  • Mr. Dick Cummings, FSO

Projects

Lieutenant Colonel John Bibb (ret.)

Police

Mr. Dick Peterson

Phoenix Program

Mr. Riddell

Montagnard Affairs

Mr. Bob Hendy

MILPHAP

Lieutenant Steve Lowe (U.S. Navy)

Others:

  • Mr. Hal Cottrell, Lieutenant Colonel

  • Fox, Mr. Coughlin, Mr. Ford,

  • Mr. Hassler, and Mr. McKie

Quang Tri Province

(p.371)

Province Chief

Colonel Nguyen Am

 CO, Territorial Forces

  • Lieutenant Colonel Ngo Thanh Nhan

  • Major Nguyen Luu De

 S3

Captain Cuu

 S4

Major Chuu

 Interpreter

Sergeant Long

Districts and District Chiefs

 Cam Lo

Nguyen Van Rao

 Dong Ha

Le Quong Khiem

 Gio Linh

Le Thanh Thong

 Huong Hoa

Tinh A Thi

 Hai Lang

Phan Van Thu

 Mai Linh

Ton That Phong

 Trieu Phong

Nguyen Duc Nhiem

 Ba Long

Inactive

 Trung Luong

Inactive

Mai Linh District Staff (Quang Tri Province)

 District Chief

Captain Ton That Phong

 Executive Officer

Lieutenant Sang

 S1

Warrant Officer Sung

 S2

2nd Lieutenant Huu

 S3

Warrant Officer Nhan

 S5

2nd Lieutenant Hung

 Security

Sergeant Thi

 Communications

Sergeant Nhi

 First Sergeant

Sergeant Phuc

 Interpreter

Binh

 Housekeeper

Ba Le

Army of the Republic of Vietnam (ARVN) I Corps

Military Region 1 (Headquarters at Da Nang)

 Commander

Lieutenant General Hoang Xuan Lam

 Territorial Forces

Colonel Vinh

1st ARVN Division (Headquarters at Hue)

 Commander

Major General Ngo Quang Truong

 1st Regiment (La Vang)

Lieutenant Colonel Hanh

 2nd Regiment (Dong Ha)

Colonel Vu Van Giai

III Marine Amphibious Force (Headquarters at Camp Horn, near Da Nang)

(p.372)

Commanders

  • Lieutenant General R. Cushman Jr.

  • Lieutenant General H. Nickerson Jr.

Corps Deputy for CORDS

Ambassador Charles T. Cross

Provisional Corps Vietnam (redesignated as XXIV Corps on 15 August 1968)

 Commander

Lieutenant General William B. Rosson

XXIV Corps (was Provisional Corps, Headquarters at Phu Bai)

 Commander

Lieutenant General Richard G. Stilwell

 Deputy Commander

Major General Clifford B. Drake, USMC

 Senior Staff Officer (G5)

Colonel Roy Land

3rd Marine Division (Quang Tri Province)

 Commanders

  • Major General Raymond G. Davis

  • Major General William K. Jones

1st Brigade, 5th Infantry Division (Mechanized)

 Commanders

  • Colonel Richard J. Glikes

  • Colonel James M. Gibson

4th Combined Action Group (USMC, Quang Tri)

 Commander

Lieutenant Colonel John Greenwood

 Company Commander

Major Jim Brown

1st Brigade, 1st Air Cavalry Division

 Commander

Colonel John F. Stannard

 Operations Officer

Major Robert Canady

Australian Force Vietnam (AFV, Headquarters at Saigon)

(p.373)

Commanders

  • Major General A. L. MacDonald

  • Major General R. A. Hay

Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV, Headquarters at Saigon)

 Commanding Officers

  • Lieutenant Colonel Raymond L. Burnard

  • Lieutenant Colonel Russell D. F. Lloyd

 Staff Officers, Da Nang

  • Major Ian Porteous

  • Major Frank Johnston

USS Repose

Captain

Captain John Drew, U.S. Navy

(p.374)

Forward Air Controllers (USAF, La Vang)

20th Tactical Air Support

Major Robert Ball, KIA

Squadron Detachment

  • Major David Dahl

  • Captain Linwood O. Grant

282nd Aviation Company (Assault Helicopter)

Detachment of “Blackcat” crews

Air America (Da Nang Station)

Pilots of various aircraft types

Revolutionary Development (National Training Center,Vung Tau)

Commandant

Colonel Be

Viet Cong, KIA

Senior Officer Quang Tri

Bui Tu

Province Top Ten List

Phan Thi

Hamlet Chief Nu Le

Unknown