Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
The Dream Is LostVoting Rights and the Politics of Race in Richmond, Virginia$

Julian Maxwell Hayter

Print publication date: 2017

Print ISBN-13: 9780813169484

Published to Kentucky Scholarship Online: September 2017

DOI: 10.5810/kentucky/9780813169484.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM KENTUCKY SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright The University Press of Kentucky, 2018. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in KSO for personal use (for details see http://www.kentucky.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 20 August 2018

(p.247) Appendix

(p.247) Appendix

City Council Election Data: City of Richmond, Virginia, 1960–1984

Source:
The Dream Is Lost
Author(s):

Julian Maxwell Hayter

Publisher:
University Press of Kentucky

(p.248)

Table 1. Richmond City Council Election of 1960

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement(s)

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Eleanor P. Sheppard

RCA & Crusade

White

14,879

53.1

2

Claude W. Woodward

RCA & Crusade

White

14,096

50.7

3

George Sadler

RCA & Crusade

White

13,435

48.2

4

R. Hugh Rudd

RCA & Crusade

White

12,611

45.4

5

Ben R. Johns

RCA & Crusade

White

11,389

40.9

6

E. Elwood Ford

RCA & Crusade

White

10,988

39.5

7

Robert C. Thorckmorton

Independent

White

10,707

38.5

8

F. Henry Barber

Independent

White

10,674

38.3

9

J. Westwood Smithers

RCA & Crusade

White

10,574

38.0

Source: Data from Richmond Annexation Files, 1942–1976, M183, Cabell Black Collection, M306, James Branch Cabell Library, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond.

Table 2. Richmond City Council Election of 1962

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement(s)

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Robert J. Heberle

Crusade

White

11,348

50.9

2

Eleanor Sheppard P.

RCA & Crusade

White

11,184

50.0

3

Claude Woodward C.

RCA & Crusade

White

10,353

46.4

4

Robert Throckmorton C.

Independent

White

10,201

45.8

5

Phil J. Bagley Jr.

RCA

White

9,772

43.8

6

J. Smithers Westwood

RCA & Crusade

White

9,493

42.5

7

E. Elwood Ford

Independent Crusade &

White

9,295

41.6

8

Ruth J. Herrink

Crusade

White

9,200

41.3

9

George Sadler William

RCA & Crusade

White

8,960

40.3

Source: Data from Richmond Annexation Files, 1942–1976, M183, Cabell Black Collection, M306, James Branch Cabell Library, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond.

(p.249)

Table 3. Richmond City Council Election of 1964

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement(s)

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Eleanor P. Sheppard

RF & Crusade

White

18,042

58.3

2

B. A. “Sonny” Cephas A.

RF & Crusade

Black

16,512

53.4

3

James C. Wheat Jr.

RF & Crusade

White

15,965

51.6

4

A. Scott Anderson

Independent

White

15,135

48.9

5

Henry J. Miller III

RF & Crusade

White

13,886

44.9

6

Morrill C. Crowe

RF & Crusade

White

13,846

44.8

7

Phil J. Bagley Jr.

Independent

White

13,333

43.1

8

Robert C. Throckmorton

Independent

White

12,860

41.6

9

Robert J. Habenicht

RF & Crusade

White

12,780

41.4

Source: Data from Richmond Annexation Files, 1942–1976, M183, Cabell Black Collection, M306, James Branch Cabell Library, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond.

Table 4. Richmond City Council Election of 1966

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement(s)

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Phil J. Bagley Jr.

RF & Crusade

White

23,997

66.2

2

B. A. “Sonny” Cephas

RF & Crusade

Black

22,957

63.3

3

Eleanor P. Sheppard

RF

White

19,763

54.5

4

Morrill M. Crowe

RF

White

19,102

52.7

5

Winfred Mundle

RF & Crusade

Black

18,286

50.4

6

Henry Marsh III

Crusade

Black

17,812

49.1

7

Jim Wheat

RF

White

17,803

49.1

8

Robert Habenicht

RF

White

17,066

47.1

9

Howard Carwile

Crusade

White

16,356

45.1

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, June 6, 1966, 1, 2.

(p.250)

Table 5. Winner in Black-Majority Precincts, Richmond City Council Election of 1966

Rank in Black-Majority Precincts

Candidate

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Henry Marsh III

Black

11,270

83.4

2

B. A. “Sonny” Cephas

Black

10,432

77.2

3

Winfred Mundle

Black

9,329

69.0

4

Howard Carwile

White

8,454

62.5

5

Phil J. Bagley Jr.

White

7,316

54.1

6

Eleanor P. Sheppard

White

5,691

42.1

7

Morrill M. Crowe

White

4,485

33.2

8

Jim Wheat

White

3,581

26.4

9

Robert Habenicht

White

3,088

22.8

Note: The data provided here are for Precincts 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 9, 18, 19, 24, 46, 47, 55, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, and 67.

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, June 6, 1966, 1, 2.

Table 6. Richmond City Council Election of 1968

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement(s)

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Howard Carwile

Crusade

White

25,361

56.6

2

Phil J. Bagley Jr.

RF

White

24,604

54.9

3

Thomas Bliley

RF

White

23,552

52.6

4

Morrill M. Crowe

RF

White

22,631

50.5

5

Jim Carpenter

Crusade

White

22,091

49.3

6

Henry Marsh III

Crusade

Black

22,014

49.2

7

Nathan Forb

RF

White

21,960

49.0

8

Jim Wheat

RF

White

21,437

47.9

9

Nell Pusey

RF

White

20,556

45.9

Source: Data from City of Richmond v. United States, 422 U.S. 358 (1975), Plaintiff’s Exhibit 5(b), at 104.

(p.251)

Table 7. Top Vote Getters in Black-Majority Precincts, Richmond City Council Election of 1968

Top Nine Vote Getters in Predominantly Black Districts

Candidate

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Henry Marsh III

Black

13,363

91.0

2

Howard Carwile

White

13,061

88.9

3

Jim Carpenter

White

12,010

85.0

4

Walter Kenney

Black

10,759

73.3

5

Milton Randolph

Black

9,660

65.8

6

B. Cephas A. “Sonny”

Black

3,433

23.4

7

Winfred Mundle

Black

2,922

19.9

8

Phil J. Bagley Jr.

White

2,388

16.3

9

Morrill M. Crowe

White

2,284

15.5

Note: The data provided here are for Precincts 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 18, 19, 24, 46, 47, 55, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, and 67.

Source: Data from City of Richmond v. United States, 422 U.S. 358 (1975), Plaintiff’s Exhibit 5(b), at 104.

(p.252)

Table 8. Richmond City Council Election of 1970

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement(s)

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Howard Carwile

Crusade

White

29,031

56.3

2

Henry Marsh III

Crusade

Black

26,012

50.5

3

Jim Carpenter

Crusade

White

25,502

49.5

4

Thomas Bliley

TOP

White

24,928

48.3

5

Nathan Forb

TOP

White

21,781

42.3

6

William V. Daniel

TOP

White

21,429

41.6

7

Henry Valentine

TOP

White

20,977

40.8

8

Wayland W. Rennie

TOP

White

19,767

38.4

9

Aubrey H. Thompson

TOP

White

19,431

37.7

Important Also-Rans

12

Walter Kenney

Crusade

Black

17,592

34.2

17

Curtis Holt Sr.

Crusade

Black

13,009

25.3

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, May 14, 1970, 39.

Table 9. Richmond City Council Election of 1970—Old City Results

Rank in Election Standings

Candidate

Endorsement

Race

Number of Votes Received

Percentage of Vote

1

Howard Carwile

Crusade

White

24,132

57.1

2

Henry Marsh III

Crusade

Black

22,738

54.0

3

Jim Carpenter

Crusade

White

21,712

51.4

4

Thomas Bliley

TOP

White

20,084

47.5

5

Nathan Forb

TOP

White

17,597

41.7

6

William V. Daniel

TOP

White

17,158

40.6

7

Henry Valentine

TOP

White

16,855

39.9

8

Walter Kenney

Crusade

Black

16,261

38.5

9

Wayland W. Rennie

TOP

White

16,128

38.2

15

Curtis Holt Sr.

Crusade

Black

12,400

29.4

Note: The data provided here are for the top vote getters in the City of Richmond, not including the recently annexed portion of Chesterfield County

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, May 14, 1970, 39.

(p.253)

Table 10. Top Three Vote Getters per District and Number of Votes, Richmond City Council Election of 1977

District

Winner and Total Votes Received

Runner-Up and Total Votes Received

Third Place and Total Votes Received

District 1

Henry L. Valentine: 4,906

Nathan Forb: 1,737

E. Hatcher Crenshaw: 1,176

District 2

Wayland W. Rennie: 3,793

John N. Ambrose: 476

Louis 355 A. Michaux:

District 3

Willie J. Dell: 4,030

Melvin D. Law: 893

Patrick W. Brown: 141

District 4

Aubrey H. Thompson: 3,383

Andrew W. Wood: 1,123

Edward P. Godsey: 916

District 5

Chuck Richardson: 1,120

William R. Johnson: 1,108

Frank W. Gilbert: 932

District 6

Walter T. Kenney: 1,431

Othel B. Sparks: 910

James H. Elam: 258

District 7

Henry Marsh III: 1,737

Charles E. Walker: 920

Curtis Holt Sr.: 687

District 8

Claudette McDaniel: 2,135

George W. Rowe: 1,534

John M. Clark: 225

District 9

Raymond Royall: 1,246

William I. Golding: 836

James F. Sumpter: 520

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, March 2, 1977, 1.

(p.254)

Table 11. Richmond City Council Election of 1978, District Results

District

Winner and Total Votes Received

Runner-Up and Total Votes Received

District 1

George S. Kemp: 4,312

Dimitrios Soulios: 914

District 2

Wayland W. Rennie: 2,611

John N. Ambrose: 948

District 3

Willie J. Dell: unopposed

District 4

Aubrey H. Thompson: 2,984

Perley A. Covey: 1,041

District 5

Chuck Richardson: 2,508

F. Willson Craigie: 1,027

District 6

Walter T. Kenney: unopposed

District 7

Henry Marsh III: 2,011

Curtis Holt Sr.: 422

District 8

Claudette McDaniel: 2,617

G. Richard Wainwright: 1,710

District 9

William I. Golding: 1,148

Raymond Royall: 1,006

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, May 3, 1978, A6.

Table 12. Richmond City Council Election of 1980, District Results

District

Winner and Total Votes Received

Runner-Up and Total Votes Received

District 1

George S. Kemp: 5,840

Dimitrios Soulios: 620

District 2

William J. Leidinger: 4,721

Muriel H. Smith: 1,643

District 3

Willie J. Dell: unopposed

District 4

Aubrey H. Thompson: 5,937

Wilbert H. Patron: 566

District 5

Chuck Richardson: unopposed

District 6

Walter T. Kenney 1,890

Frederick C. Williams, III: 146

District 7

Henry Marsh III: unopposed

District 8

Claudette McDaniel: 3,183

Andrew J. Gillespie: 2,913

District 9

Carolyn Wake: 2,513

William I. Golding: 1,180

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, May 7, 1980, 1.

(p.255)

Table 13. Richmond City Council Election of 1982, District Results

District

Winner and Total Votes Received

Runner-Up and Total Votes Received

District A

George S. Kemp: 5,840

Roger C. Griffin: 818

District B

William J. Leidinger: 4,113

Virginia H. Ritchie: 2,794

District C

Roy West: 3,858

Willie J. Dell: 3,361

District D

Andrew J. Gillespie: 4,302

Cleveland Lamison: 720

District E

Chuck Richardson: 2,852

Julia B. Morton: 593

District F

Walter T. Kenney: unopposed

District G

Henry Marsh III: 3,504

Sheila Jones-Warrick: 391

District H

Claudette McDaniel: 2,519

Mary Newkirk: 777

District I

Carolyn Wake: 1,666

William I. Golding: 892

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, May 5, 1982, 1.

Table 14. Richmond City Council Election of 1984, District Results

District

Winner and Total Votes Received

Runner-up and Total Votes Received

District 1

Geline Williams: 4,531

Robert Shiro: 3,092

District 2

William J. Leidinger: unopposed

District 3

Roy West: 4,907

Willie Dell: 3,879

District 4

Andrew Gillespie: unopposed

District 5

Chuck Richardson: 2,996

Collie Burton: 824

District 6

Walter Kenney: 2,591

Wilbert Daniels: 1,289

District 7

Henry Marsh III: 3,279

Alma Barlow: 627

District 8

Claudette McDaniel: unopposed

District 9

Carolyn Wake: 2,218

Stanley Baker: 946

Source: Data from Richmond Times-Dispatch, May 2, 1984, 1.

(p.256)